Carrying a Knife in Costa Rica

Are There Any Restrictions About Carrying a Knife on One’s Person ?

All weapons in Costa Rica are regulated by the Law of Arms and Explosives – Law 7530 (Ley de Armas y Explosivos Ley 7530) According to Article 3 of the Law, a weapon is defined to include both firearms and knives (“armas contundentes y las punzo cortantes“). However,
Read More