Costa Rica Investor Residency

Costa Rica Investor residency is available for those that invest at least US$200,000 in Costa Rica. Watch the Investor residency video to find out more about the program.
Read More

What does it cost to get residency ?

  If you retain an Attorney the fee will depent on the residency category that you are applying for.  Generally the Pensionado and Rentista category run around $1,500 depedning on the Attorney.  The more complicated categories can run around $2,500.  Once the appli
Read More

How long does it take to get residency ?

  You can expect anywhere from 8 to 12 months from the date you application is filed wih the Department of Immigration.  Do not file incomplete applications since they will result in extended delays.    
Read More

Do I Need a Visa to Enter Costa Rica ?

  Do I Need a Visa To Enter Costa Rica ? Citizens of the countries listed below do not need a visa to visit Costa Rica if they are traveling as a tourist with a valid passport.You should have a prepaid airline ticket to exit Costa Rica and will be staying for no more than 90 days
Read More