Do you want to advertise ?

create ad

Stone Mountain Outdoors Costa Rica

http://stonemountainoutdoors.com

Stone Mountain Outdoors is your outfitter for discovering Costa Rica.

Art Depot

http://www.artdepotcr.net

The most complete art supply store in Costa Rica

The Legal Guide to Costa Rica

http://www.amazon.com

The Legal Guide to Costa Rica is the most comprehensive book on Costa Rican law.

The P Law Group

http://plawcr.com

We Think Like You Do ! Costa Rica Legal Services

2011 Costa Rica Immigration Visa List

Costa Rica Immigration Visa Requirement List

Costa Rica Tourist Visa Entry Requirements

 2011  Visa Requirements by Country

NOTE: The 2012 Visa List is now available please click here to go to the new article:   2012 Visa Requirement List

The Department of Imigration has released the Visa Requirement list for the year 2011.

 
Costa Rica divides countries for visa purposes into 4 groups as follows:

GROUP ONE.  

Those countries designated as Group One may enter Costa Rica as a Tourist without a Consular Visa and may remain in Costa Rica for up to 90 days. 

Some Countries included in this Group are:

United States of America,  Canada, Eurpean Union Countries, Australia, Brasil, Japan, Panama, Singapore, Uruguay

GROUP TWO: 

Citizens of Group Two countries may enter Costa Rica without a Consular Visa and may remain in Costa Rica for up to 30 days.

Some Countries included in this group are: Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Venezuela

GROUP THREE: 

If you are a citizen of a Group Three country you need to obtain an entry VISA from a Costa Rican Embassy or Consulate abroad before you enter Costa Rica.  If granted it is for a period of 30 days.

Example: Colombia, Ecuador, India, Nicaragua, Peru,  Russian Federation,  Vietnam, Taiwan.

GROUP FOUR: 

This is the morst restrictive category.  This means that citizens of Category Four Countries must have an entry visa BEFORE they are allowed to enter Costa Rica.  The visa must be reviewed by the Director of Immigration before it can be granted.   If granted the visa is for a period of 30 days.

Example:  Cuba, Jamaica, China, Iran, Iraq.

You can view and dowload (.pdf) the full Immigration list by clicking on the following link:   Immigration Visa Country List

 

Leave a Reply