Home Costa Rica Legal TopicsImmigration and Residency Costa Rica Residency Status Granted to Foreigners by Immigration

Costa Rica Residency Status Granted to Foreigners by Immigration

by Super User

Costa Rican Residency Status Granted to Foreigners by Immigration

The following is the list of residency status granted to foreigners by the Costa Rica Department of Immigration. The information is broken down by Continent and Country

COSTA RICA

PERMANENT RESIDENTS, TEMPORARY RESIDENTS AND SPECIAL CATEGORIES

BY CONTINENT AND COUNTRY

INFORMATION THOROUGH JUNE 30, 2011

COUNTRYCATEGORYRESIDENTSTOTAL
SPECIAL *TEMPORARY**PERMANENT ***
TOTAL21.87925.940316.875364.694
AFRICA20329111343
ÁFRICA DEL SUR0347
ANGOLA2024
ARGELIA11810
BENIN1113
BOTSWANA1001
BURUNDI2002
BUTAN1001
CABO VERDE0044
CAMERUN220123
CHAD1102
COMORAS4037
COSTA DE MARFIL0011
EGIPTO711523
ERITREA3014
ETIOPÍA150015
GABÓN1001
GHANA5027
GUAM1102
GUINEA ECUATORIAL1001
KENIA1231227
LIBERIA80412
LIBIA001212
MALAUI2002
MARRUECOS031518
MAURICIO1001
MOZAMBIQUE5016
NIGERIA241934
REP. DE GUINEA0101
REP. DEM. DEL CONGO4004
REP. DEL CONGO5016
RWANDA9009
SENEGAL0033
SEYCHELLES0022
SIERRA LEONA2013
SOMALIA8019
SUDAFRICA127221
SUDÁN100111
SWAZILANDIA2002
TANZANIA5139
TOGO0101
TONGA0202
TÚNEZ0112
UGANDA181120
ZAMBIA6006
ZIMBAWE2002
AMÉRICA18.86121.494298.844339.199
ANTIGUA Y BARBUDA0415
ANTILLAS HOLANDESA0011
ARGENTINA557921.1221.969
ARUBA4015
BAHAMAS43714
BARBADOS53412
BELICE711164146
BERMUDAS0112
BOLIVIA8473210367
BRASIL72417323812
CANADA1306861.5082.324
CHILE1024378461.385
COLOMBIA7.4882.80712.44222.737
CUBA7221087.5888.418
CURAZAO0123
DOMINICA1078
ECUADOR2292958021.326
EL SALVADOR4951.1456.9288.568
ESTADOS UNIDOS1.8834.9728.77815.633
GUATEMALA3327621.3672.461
GUYANA322429
HAITI62614
HAITÍ4610166222
HONDURAS4846331.9853.102
ISLAS CAIMAN2002
JAMAICA82399130
MEXICO1931.6461.3233.162
NICARAGUA5.2883.767241.212250.267
PANAMA2414534.9805.674
PARAGUAY29184390
PERU3315003.3214.152
PUERTO RICO37616
REP. DOMINICANA601781.9572.195
SAN CRISTÓBAL Y NEVIS0011
SAN VICENTE0022
SANTA LUCÍA0213
SURINAM21710
TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO6303167
URUGUAY1773197287
VENEZUELA4651.6321.4813.578
ASIA1.3511.5629.00911.922
AFGANISTÁN4026
ARABIA SAUDÍ0011
ARGELIA0011
ARMENIA2057
BANGLADESH37212
CAMBOYA7007
CHIPRE4026
EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS1001
FILIPINAS2561169255
HONG KONG03393126
INDIA3117945255
INDONESIA142622
IRAN519110134
IRAQ70310
ISRAEL3766221324
JAPON58136173367
JORDANIA263846
KAZAJISTAN4318
KIRGUISTÁN4004
KUWAIT0022
LAO0011
LIBANO41482100
MALASIA717327
MACAO0101
MONGOLIA1001
MYANMAR4004
NEPAL1905170
OMÁN0011
PALESTINA401519
PAQUISTAN451221
REP. DE CHINA -TAIWAN-91582.1882.355
REP. DE COREA30422381833
REP. POP. DEM. DE COREA602668
REP. POP. DE CHINA9174065.2926.615
SINGAPUR04812
SIRIA006767
SRI LANKA318039
TAILANDIA358346
TAYIKISTÁN3003
TURKMENISTÁN1001
TURQUÍA341724
UZBEKISTÁN50611
VIET NÁM5128
YEMEN1001
EUROPA1.4192.8368.83913.094
ALBANIA4026
ALEMANIA3394331.4942.266
ANDORRA0224
AUSTRIA5942129230
BELGICA1180242333
BIELORRUSIA601622
BULGARIA814352
CROACIA40913
DIMARCA5005
DINAMARCA0404
DINAMARCA16325098
ESLOVAQUIA9208100
ESLOVENIA30710
ESPAÑA1634671.8922.522
ESTADOS UNIDOS0000
ESTONIA2114
FEDERACION RUSA15410
FEDERACION RUSA4734289370
FINLANDIA2431239
FRANCIA1373567121.205
GEORGIA80614
HUNGRIA142631
IRLANDA11382372
ISLANDIA100010
ITALIA894451.7182.252
LETONIA201012
LIECHTENSTEIN0101
LITUANIA0213
LUXEMBURGO1067
MOLDAVIA1034
NORUEGA393849126
PAISES BAJOS117187552856
POLONIA3225277
PORTUGAL2164361
PRINCIPADO DE MÓNACO0011
REINO UNIDO89268444801
REP. CHECA3174666
REP. HÉLENICA141722
RUMANIA5789101
SAN MARINO0011
SANTA SEDE DEL VÁTICANO2013
SERBIA Y MONTENEGRO131822
SUECIA2283122227
SUIZA80230628938
UCRANIA11117193
OCEANIA451961125
AUSTRALIA21174381
ISLAS PITCARIN1023
NAURU1012
NUEVA ZELANDA2211437
VANUATU0112
OTROS001111
APATRIA0044
NO INDICA0077

 

 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

Loading...