Home Costa Rica FactsTravelling to Costa Rica Where do the Tourists to Costa Rica come from

Where do the Tourists to Costa Rica come from

by Super User

 

Visitors to Costa Rica

Did you ever wonder where most of the visitors that travel to Costa Rica come from.  It might not surprise anybody that almost half of the tourists that enter Costa Rica do so from the United States.  In 2011 there were 1,081,746 visitors from the United States.   The amount of Canadian visitors has been growing year after year and in 2011 we had 166,685 Canadians visit Costa Rica. 

COSTA RICA

Immigration Entries to Costa Rica from Specified Countries

Period of 2010 to 2011

Source:  Costa Rica Department of Immigration

   
COUNTRY2010     2011
    
GERMANY64.42165.019
ARGENTINA21.30221.314
CANADA157.326166.685
COLOMBIA33.55437.268
CHILE8.9979.407
ECUADOR5.1866.294
EL SALVADOR54.50153.928
SPAIN47.40150.266
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA1.012.3531.081.746
FRANCE38.31238.972
GUATEMALA48.81750.049
HONDURAS33.95036.427
ITALY20.37420.683
MÉXICO56.49162.662
NICARAGUA427.392407.030
THE NETHERLANDS29.86330.050
PANAMÁ85.17279.511
PERÚ9.63510.939
UNITED KINGDOM58.64855.538
SWITZERLAND15.88215.888
VENEZUELA25.44826.087
    
TOTAL2.255.0252.325.763
   

 

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

Loading...